« first stop in tokyo-ADVENTURES IN KIDDYLAND | Main | From the weekend »

June 19, 2009

SHOOTING AROUND OMOTESANDO

I was happy to spend my first day in Tokyo hanging out on Omotesando snapping some pictures of the stylish passer-bys.

While waiting for the then empty streets to fill up, mom and I had breakfast at Andersen's, a Danish restaurunt my mom has been frequenting since she moved here in 1982.

It was delicious.

  

It wasn't long before Omotesando became a sea of people....

 

A shady nook next to a convenience store is apparently a watering hole for Omotesando's steeziest...they were all just parked here, silently begging to have their photographs taken! 

 

 

  

 

 

 

It was funny, as my mom and I were snapping along Omotesando, there must have been at least 5 people who came by hauling big piles of twigs. I wonder what they were for!

It wasn't long before my mom and I were exhausted...stopped to give our feet a rest.

(My Martin Marigela cowboy boots)

(Mom's Ann Demeulemeester sandals)

I guess it was the long flight...or maybe we really are just huge wimps...but we headed back to hotel very early to get some sleep.
We're all rested up today and ready to hit the streets again....expect more posts like this soon.

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8345282b769e20115703b3e62970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference SHOOTING AROUND OMOTESANDO:

125 Comments

Photo of fickle red riding hood

I am so jealous. I want to go back to Tokyo! You have to go to The New York Bar and Grill in the Park Hyatt for dinner one night. It's amazing, best meal I've ever had. It's the hotel that's featured in Lost In Translation.

Photo of Kate

Gorgeous photos! Hope your having a good time, keep us posted!

Photo of ana

wow! love the pics! tHEY are like a peak of what you are going through. Good Luck!

Photo of maria

Looks like such an amazing culture. Can't wait to see more of your pics.

Photo of Ally

Very awesome. Tokyo is such a cool place, and it's nice to see your pics already.

Photo of amanda

ooooooooh my god i am so jealous. do you speak japanese at all?

Photo of fashionsuite

AHHHHHH YOU POSTED TODAY!

LOVE YOUR MARIGELAS!

WWW.fashionsuite.typepad.com

Photo of Style Scientist

What a fun day you guys had! I love random photos of people. So much fun to watch..can't wait for more of your posts.
http://stylescientist.blogspot.com/

Photo of amy

great pics! thanks for sharing :)

Photo of quelle

ugh this makes me miss japan so much!!
btw, where are your pants from?

Photo of Stephanie

oh my. i have died and gone to street style heaven.
your shots are fantastic and vibrant!

http://styleodyssey.blogspot.com/

Photo of Cruz

Wow! You get to play dropsnap while you're there! Do you speak any Japanese or do you just kinda use sign language to ask them for a picture?

Photo of dev

Jealous! And fantastic pictures.

Photo of KD

Oh my! Amazing pictures and Tokyo seems super super super cool! I want to go!

Photo of Michelle

Oh, a Danish restaurant? Must've been good! All that's Danish rock.

Lovely pictures!

x M

Photo of e.g

where did you get your pants? they are super cute.

Photo of mr. freddy's mom

moshi, moshi, jane!
cool and great outfits of japanese!

i love your outfit too!

Photo of juley

You caught amazing style shots.

Photo of bryana

your pictures are great!
have you gone on any of the trains?
if you have, i am jealous..ahhaha i love trains:D

Photo of Brigadeiro

Ooh! Am LOVING your pics so far! That close-up of you is just gorgeous, as are your MM cowboy boots (love!) & mom's Ann D's. The street style is amazing, as would be expected, can't wait to visit Japan (hopefully later this year), and for your next installments! :)
xx

Photo of Sylvia

Oh man those pictures are so so cool!!! I love the guy in the gray sweater and the one below him making in the blue making the peace sign.

Photo of Hannah

Great street style! Looks like an amazing trip.

Photo of Lauren and Jesse

Love the shot of the bikes the best! You should also try to get as much of the unique food there as you can!

http://laurenandjesse.wordpress.com/

Photo of kay

you're tired from jetlagggggg!
amazing, can't wait for more photos.
super jelous.

Photo of Krista

ohh myy!

looks like you hada fun first day in Japan!

anyways you and your mother look awesome, like always!

Photo of Ashley

Beautiful shots. What camera do you use?

Photo of xAZD

wow jane! you look gorgeous gorgeous, and the trip looks like a sartorial heaven! I look forward to your future posts! lovely photography.
xx
http://xazddesign.com

Photo of diamondhurts

those are lovely photograph Jane..., hope u have so much FUN in Tokyo, i wish i can visit Japan one day... :D

Photo of faith

Konnichiwa!

Amazing set.^___^ Keep them coming! So I can, at least, live vicariously through you. Haha! I'd like to visit Japan, too, someday.

Keep having fun and you guys stay safe there! Cheers.


http://www.flickr.com/photos/magnifique_f8h/

Photo of Romi

AMAZING pics today!!! More pleeeaseeee!!!!!
Also, love the header.
Hope you have a fantastic time in Tokyo, I'll envy you from here... :)

xo

PS.: Those Margielas are beyond words. I'm crazy in love with them!!

http://bsasjournal.blogspot.com

Photo of Anne

Great PHOTOS!!! Your skin is amazingly flawless!!!
What is your skincare routine?/products???

Photo of (always)alanna

ohmygosh. i am JEALOUS. have so much fun girl! keep up the fab. fashionn

Photo of The Minx

These pictures are totally amazing, Jane! I'm loving all the street fashion, the colors and patterns are mind-blowing. And the color of your boots is totally rad :)

Photo of jeanette

you look really gorgeous! Keep up the great posts!

Photo of Rosa

Love it Jane! Love ur outfit too. It makes me happy to see u being yourself, because, in a way, it gives other people the courage to do the same. Anyway, on a less sentimental note...Couldn't help but notice you mostly took pictures of guys. Hehe;) Or mabye it's just a coincidence. Anyway have fun in Tokyo! Wish I could go (sigh)...

Photo of S-R

Hey Jane, what camera and photoshop do you use? I'm dying to know. Have lots of fun, by the way!!

Photo of Libby

The men in Tokyo have such great street style, love those Magaritte styled boots!
Libby
http://fashionconfectionairy.weebly.com

Photo of enna.

Love the paint-splattered jeans and the colorblock buttondown.

Photo of stylista

you and your mom have the cutest shoes. totally en vogue. check out more things vogue at: http://allthingsvogue.blogspot.com

Photo of Punkie

this pics are all super gorgeous! and also, the people you shoot, were so stilish! great job, you could be the next sartorialist! :D

Photo of sd

wow!! how exciting
all the photos look so beautiful :]

Photo of **MIRA**

oh i'm so excited for all ure posts! thx for all the piks.inspirational at the least!

have a lovely time!!

btw, what kind of camera do u use since im on the hunt. i'm debating to get the new canon rebel???

('-')

Photo of Bisou-joue

Tokyo seems to be such a great place, and japanese people look amazing !! You've got so much chance to go there !! Lucky you

Photo of horst

amazing series
te purple shoes make me longing for some sweets...

Photo of Nikki

Thanks so much for posting pics of Tokyo !! I love love their style!! You and your mom also have an amazing style as well :) Looking forward to seeing more pics of Japan...

Photo of Tariro

Looks like you are having alot of fun! I love the style of people in Tokyo. Try to get some at night. Thats when they get all crazy stylish on us. Lol

Photo of Ann

Such an awesome and amazingly visual post! you look gorgeous in the close-up!
Can you speak Japanese??? Do take pictures of the various stores while you're there! Hope you have a great time!

Photo of capricious

beautiful photographs!
i was just in tokyo not long ago
serious eye candy there!
enjoy ur stay

Photo of Holly

The guy with the glasses on his cap is the cutest man ever!
I love happy people

Holly x

www.hellolist.blogspot.com

The comments to this entry are closed.

Jane

Sea of Shoes is the personal style blog of Jane Aldridge.

Email

Shop

Atlantis Dry Goods is our online shop featuring exclusive vintage and new handmade jewelry and accessories.
Shop Now ยป

Follow

bloglovin

Subscribe

U.S. End of Season Sale Now On - NET-A-PORTER.COM. Shop Now.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...