« NEW YORK | Main | VNTG DISCO DRESS »

May 30, 2009

if you could have ONE THING for fall, it would be...?



TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8345282b769e201156fbcd24b970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference if you could have ONE THING for fall, it would be...? :

53 Comments

Photo of Ava

WOW THAT IS INCREDIBLE! ...and possibly DIY-able with the help of some heavy-duty leather-wrangling tools! :)

xx
Ava
http://www.aandhblog.wordpress.com

Photo of Christing

amazing! i want one too! would love to see what you would do with it!

http://fashionhedonism.blogspot.com

Photo of Karen B

Wow that is one FIERCE corset!

Photo of marieke

belgiuuum :D

Photo of Ty Ty

That corset is ingenious! I am in love with it... so FIERCE!
xoxo
Ty Ty
http://fashionforafashionista.blogspot.com/

Photo of Prêt-à-Porter P

i wonder what it would look like properly down up.
i cant even think about fall right now, i prefer to give the seasons their full attention during their actual seasons. only exception ive been looking at dior homme's fall runway for purely practical reasons.

Photo of xAZD

wow - stunning! also, i realized today that if you were to have a celebrity look-alike, it would be kirsten prout (she was on Kyle xy)
http://media.photobucket.com/image/Kirsten%20Prout/holsetymoon/KirstenProut.jpg

haha XD
http://xazddesign.com

Photo of mr. freddy's mom

oh boy, wish i could have that Ann D's.

Photo of ewelina

i think that it is ugly :D

Photo of Kristin

Wow, that's intense! I would love to see that done up also. For I would love a pair of Louboutin metallic pumps.

Photo of stylecrusader

I like it best over the white dress!

Photo of lei ann

haha...jane this is soooo you, espesh with your love for octopi :)

i agree with ava...i'm already brainstorming on how to DIY this :)

Photo of Sunset

Hooooly crap. AMAZING! I think you can definitely turn this into an interesting diy!

Photo of Cruz

I loved those the first time I saw them, so cool! You definitely need to find a away to procure those for fall.

Photo of MM

mehh , I'm not loving it.
seems like its trying too hard haha.
but a more toned down version , I can imagine.


www.fashion-intervention.blogspot.com

Photo of sd

i LOVE that thing!

Photo of Cathrine

Hi Jane.
I just wanted to know which camera you use?
Greetings from Denmark :)

Photo of Erica

Great thigh high boots. Or a phenomenal trench.

Photo of fashionispoison

ooo this looks HARDCORE good!

Photo of mysterioustyle

i like the waiscoat but the corset.....i could never carry that ;)

Photo of Gabrielle

ann's a genious. wow.

Photo of mo

i so need a horse harness of some sort now!

<3

fashion nostalgia from los angeles

buttonsandbowsla.com

Photo of dasha

I don't see myself in that but i have to say its amazing..ann is amazing!
check my blog
http://dashletmein.blogspot.com/

Photo of Aria

Mine would be the YSL leather bodysuit!!!!

Photo of Camille

Definately DIY-able, with the right resources!
All you need is a leather corset (Lol good luck finding that) and a bunch of black belts!

Photo of Shen-Shen

Holy crap, that is so AWESOME!

Photo of william

I agree with the person who said this could be a DIY. I'll have to try myself sometime.

Photo of Style Scientist

Yep, this is definitely one on my wish list. The other one I really like is the one by Alexander McQueen.
http://stylescientist.blogspot.com/

Photo of Annie Spandex

That would be so wicked on you, too!

Photo of Mardjan

if i could have one thing for fall: the stella mccartney mesh heels

Photo of Kay

BLACK THIGH HIGH LEATHER BOOTSSSS!!
(not hooker boots)

Photo of Sarah Lowe

i like the corset, but the things coming off of it aren't so fab. love the cool dark jacket in the first pic.

Photo of tresh

it s just marvellous. she got it!!

kiss

just discovered

thechicmuse.blogspot.com
thechicmuse.blogspot.com
thechicmuse.blogspot.com

Photo of tricia campbell

everything. oh wait, that's one word not one thing.

hmmm... i really can't think of one thing at the moment so i'd have to go back to my original answer of everything.

^_^

Photo of Wendygital

Wow! Glorious design!
I certainly wouldn't mind to have just this one thing for fall! ;-)

Photo of Stephanie

oh WOW.
this makes me think of spiders...but not in a bad way. Ann Demeulemeester is a total genius. I am such a fan.
http://styleodyssey.blogspot.com/

Photo of not my real name
not my real name May 31, 2009 at 12:27 PM

not that

Photo of dirtyflaws

i agree and def gave you note for pointing out this amazing piece xx

Photo of Robin

The corset seems a little torturous, iron maidenesque perhaps? Too many visits to the tower of London? I definitely love the corset look for fall, perhaps I won't go as extreme but admiration to those who have the guts!

Photo of annabel

oh yeah, you could definitely do a DIY for that!

Photo of female creature

Adore Belgian designers...so extraordinary.

Photo of Theme T

This is too cool! You are such a great inspiration!
Love from Norway


Photo of Wearability.us

that thing is a monster!

Photo of marthelle

i saw this photographed by mario testino in a german magazin this past week and immediately thought of you! very awesome.

Photo of Charlène

You should took the first one, I think it would be great for you :)

Photo of Charlène

on you, not for you, on you: it would be great on you.
(sorry it's late, and I'm quite tired ^^)

Photo of Eboni

I lovvveee Ann!! she is an amazing designer. I am actually about to do a piece on her on my blog! If i could have one thing for fall, it would definately have to be a piece from Balmain tho, by Christophe Decarnin!! he is just ridiculously good

http://www.livinthefablife.blogspot.org

Photo of CHICKDOWNTOWN.COM ALYSE

All of these photos are amazing. I LOVE the YSL and Chanel heels - SO fabulous. And that king kong shirt is scary, but so eye-catchingly awesome

The comments to this entry are closed.

Jane

Sea of Shoes is the personal style blog of Jane Aldridge.

Email

Shop

Atlantis Dry Goods is our online shop featuring exclusive vintage and new handmade jewelry and accessories.
Shop Now »

Follow

bloglovin

Subscribe

U.S. End of Season Sale Now On - NET-A-PORTER.COM. Shop Now.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...