« Dressing up again | Main | Wearing Kansai Yamamoto »

April 26, 2009

Blogger meet-up!

I've been really excited to meet Lucrecia of Fashion is Poison
 -she was in town for a couple of days so my mom and my sister and I met up to have lunch and do some shopping together at Northpark today.

Lunch at La Duni-delicious Columbian cuisine!


Lucrecia checking out the jewelry at Forever 21!


Sick shorts at UO.

Shoe shopping at Barneys!

Mom and Lucrecia enjoying an Orange Cup!


Love my crappy iPhone photo? Here's what I brought home today-Jil Sander assymetrical wrap platform heels.


Every shoe from this collection was amazing!  Such beautiful organic shapes....kind of primitive and art-deco.

That was so much today Lucrecia, thanks for hanging out!

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8345282b769e20115705507f4970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Blogger meet-up!:

105 Comments

Photo of mira

love those shoes. her shoes as well!are her's stella mccartney? its funny how u both had the color blue in ure clothes:)

Photo of Brigadeiro

Ooh! Looks like you girls had a fab time! GREAT purchase! Those Jil Sanders are gorgeous, can't wait to see you rock 'em! And love Lucrecia's Stella's! (the pump version is on its way to me, can't wait!)

xx
CC

Photo of gennie

ahh i miss northpark!!! sometimes I really miss the easy shopping that can be done at a good mall... something that ny definitely lacks! those jil sanders you bought are so amazing ♥

Photo of Style Scientist

OMG, I can't believe you bought these Jil Sanders! I just went to Barney's today and tried them on, but decided to get Marni platforms instead. The Jil Sanders are amazing!
BTW, you and Lucrecia look so cute!
http://stylescientist.blogspot.com/

Photo of Imela Kei

those shoes totally break my heart...hiks..too cool to be true...love the a-symmetrical one. Is it comfortable to wear Jane? keep it up, love ur blog!

Photo of L'armadio del delitto

I didn't know Lucrecia: she look cute!

Photo of Alice

I PICKED UP THOSE SHORTS YESTERDAY! love them!

nice shoes too

Photo of dont be a hero

epic, I read this on your mom's blog, you two are going to take over the blogosphere, I swear!

love the sanders, and wouldn't I kill for your shoe budget, hehe

kinda absolutely love the iphone cover, hehe. mine's got just the plastic film thing that's some kind of millitary grade whatever. I had a back cover and then of course dropped it on the screen, but the cracks do look quite badass :P

gotta stop showing that off, hehe :P

also, I don't know if I've already asked, but wanna trade links?

Photo of Ava

love those jil sanders--- super sculptural and gorgeous!!

...and i'm coming to the conclusion that vintage levi's cutoffs are a wardrobe staple. wear mine ALL the time :)

-Ava
http://www.aandhblog.wordpress.com

Photo of mr. freddy's mom

i love the new shoes, jane!

Photo of Cruz

Would love to spend the day with you guys- you're all so adorable in those pictures! :) Great shoes and I love those shorts.

Photo of Zarna

wonderful shoes!

also, this sounds like a great day!!

-zarna
http://zarnasrunway.blogspot.com

Photo of xAZD

those shoes are beautiful! great choice :)
www.xazddesign.com

Photo of susanelle

that lipstick color looks great on you

Photo of quelle

love your dress!! and great jil sander heels!

Photo of yilin

the colour and print of your dress is fab!

Photo of Michelle

*ColOmbian.

Photo of Amanda

i love the shoes you got!

Photo of Rikki Lane

Fun! Aw, I love Lucrecia! I wish some bloggers lived near me, or would travel to Idaho so we could hang out, haha :D

Photo of Rebekka

Ahhh! I love Northpark! And the Galleria in Dallas. Maybe only two things I miss about Texas.
Ooooh looks like you had fun. Nice shoes.

Photo of ohvandalism

OHHH those shorts at UO are simply way too sick!
ive been looking for a pair like them for a while
you guys looked like you had so much fun and once again you scored hottt new shoes.
http://ohvandalism.blogspot.com

Photo of Le Fashion

love the blog!

not to be nitpicky, but as a colombian, i notice that everyone spells the country of colOmbia with a U. just representing my country :) COLOMBIA!!

Photo of sarah

looks fun! i think i will be meeting up with carolyn from hangontomato in june, and i'm excited to hang with another blogger! you met her when you were in austin!

jane please come visit my blog, there is a jewelry designer, leah sakellarides, who made a custom piece for my blog and she's giving one away! it's SO nice of her! the piece is AWESOME (of course, i'm biased haha) but i think you would like it and i'd love for you to sign up to win it if you do!

Photo of fashionispoison

aw that was so much fun! today's buy was GREAT <3!

btw...confession...i went back to barneys after you girls dropped me off. my excuse = taxes in CA are sky high :X

xoxo

Photo of Le Michael Porreca

Looks like you guy's had a blast. Love your style!

Photo of sara

i love your blog and yours shoes!

Photo of j

i love lucrecia's coatie. and your new shoes are lovely, of course.

Photo of Emma

Omg! I bought those shorts yesterday at UO! I luuurve Levis :D
great post xo

Photo of Tea For Two

Looks like a great day. Lucrecia's jacket it stunning, your dress is stunning and don't even get my started on the Jil Sander shoes! Oh my, I've had a style overdose. I think I'll have to go lie down.

Photo of Marian

looks like a fab day! you all loved delish. gorge dress Jane and loved Lucretia's jacket.
Adoring the wrap Jil Sander shoes you got!
muah xx
Marian

Photo of catherine

your mom is gorgeous i can see wear you get your fair perfect beauty from and im jealous, and the hangouts looked like a total blast, jill sandler shoes are so great what wicked geometric shapes they have

Photo of Chekka Cuomova

you guys are very beautiful and lovely! how I adore your new Jill Sander shoes, Jane!! ;D

chekka cuomova

Photo of noble serpent

woooooooow she has those shoes which i admire!!!!!!! wooow

Photo of Chloe

I like the Jill Sander shoes, I want it! But can't afford it, but still like it, just loving it :D

Photo of She's Dressing Up

What an amazing shoe purchase!
Looks like loads of fun was had =]

Photo of lauren

You and your mum look so similar! It's great!

Looks like a really fun day, makes me want to go out and photograph a shopping spree now!

lol iPhone need a better camera don't they!

Photo of Geri Wu

looks like you guys had fun!
i LOVE the jill sanders shoe collection! I actually wrote a blog post obsessing over it XD

xx, Geri
http://lovegeri.blogspot.com

Photo of Geri Wu

wow. now that i look carefully those were the exact pair that i wanted! jealous! haha! :)

xx, Geri
http://lovegeri.blogspot.com

Photo of hrose

what a perfect day! and perfect purchases to go with it.

Photo of Sara

those shoes are beautiful , what a lovely day out !

http://shop.ebay.co.uk/merchant/seralouisa

Photo of cassiopeia

got to love blogger meetups... I've got three scheduled for next week! woop! :-) the wonders of living in a small country lol. i love her jacket and ur heels rock!

xxxc

Photo of lauren

love your blog!!!
if you evvver come to paris let me know...
just read on lookbook.nu interview that you intern at VOD!
tell jackie b. that lauren in paris says hello!

Photo of Style Spy

Oh, those are fabulous. So many good shoes out now, it makes my head spin. And thanks to you, I really have a craving for La Duni...

Photo of Chelsea

What a great shopping day!

Photo of Marie

You both looked great! Love the blue outfit!

Photo of Jenny

Alllll of those Jil Sander shoes are tooooo fabulous! Jealous. Looks like a fun day!

http://trendvixen.blogspot.com

Photo of Antonia

You girls look great!

Photo of geisharock

The Jil Sander shoes are fabulous - my jaw dropped when I saw them. Amazing designs! You all look so pretty, I love your lipstick! Your mum looks lovely in that slouchy grey/lilac top too, where's it from? xoxo

The comments to this entry are closed.

Jane

Sea of Shoes is the personal style blog of Jane Aldridge.

Email

Shop

Atlantis Dry Goods is our online shop featuring exclusive vintage and new handmade jewelry and accessories.
Shop Now »

Follow

bloglovin

Subscribe

U.S. End of Season Sale Now On - NET-A-PORTER.COM. Shop Now.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...