« IMAGE FEED #1: for the guys | Main | THANK YOU MONICA (aka Miss at La Playa)! »

April 08, 2009

ATLANTIS UNDERGROUND-the peasant blouse (TO BE CONTINUED)

I do have something very exciting to share, and that is that my mom got one of her first designs for Atlantis Underground not too long ago and some stuff should be available for purchase soon.

Here is a preview of one of my favorite pieces-the peasant blouse. This will come in white, off-white, and black and with short-sleeve and long-sleeve variations.

Today I'm wearing the black long-sleeve variation-so in love with these dramatic sleeves.

 


(Since Friday I have been going through technology hell-my camera and my computer are screwing up, and then today my SD card corrupted and I lost most of the pictures I took. I apologize for the poor quality of these pictures and wish I had more detail shots of the blouse to show you-but you'll see those later. Sigh. It is so frustrating though. Really, I wish blogging did not involve computers.

So these pictures suck,but they're all I've got. I'll try to fish some out of my SD card again tomorrow, and if I can't I'll just re-shoot them. Or just shoot myself, haven't decided yet. JK. I'll be getting my computer back from the shop soon.)

xo jane

97 Comments

Photo of China Le

I love the animal belts you collect. Still wanting/needing/loving the shoes. Anyway, adore the new header babygirl.

KISS, China L.

Photo of quelle

i love that blouse!! and your belt! these pictures aren't so bad; i actually quite like the 2nd one. :)

Photo of Brigadeiro

That blouse is gorgeous!!! Am hanging for the Russian Skirt :)

That headband is so Anne Boleyn ;)

Gorgeous!
xx

Photo of yilin

WOW the volume makes that blouse a stunner. I like the contrast of the black against your fair skin- very dramatic.

Photo of anna

I like the combination with the headband. It so well pulls together the colours of the belt and the blouse.

Photo of Cruz

So excited to see where this line will go! :) I'm sorry about your stuff, technology blows when it screws up.

Photo of Solo

Love your blouse.;D You are so gorgeous on that blouse.;D Great post

Photo of Lizbeth

That's so exciting.

I really love Mother's creativity.

I think the middle pic totally works.

Photo of Denise L (Denisekatipunera)

lovely outfit, btw jane you were featured at Preview magazine on Preview Virtual Style. You rock jane!

Photo of bird

i love the way you wear that gorgeous headband... so fresh. great look, great blog. xoxo

Photo of jana

Hi Jane -- That is a great blouse. Its texture somehow reminds me of a Dutch painting, really fantastic.

Please take a look at my etsy store -- I think you would realy like a few of our items.

www.gigiandrose.etsy.com

thanks!!

Photo of cassiopeia

gorgeous! you look absolutely beautiful and I love the way you've styled your very talented mother's blouse!

xxxc

http://clothestohealabrokenheart.blogspot.com/

Photo of aysha

FANTASTIC BELT...VINTAGE I GUESS???

AND YOU ARE RIGHT.. CUMPUTERS SUCK.. NOT AT ALL RELIABLE.. WELL TECHNOLOGY IN GENERAL, UNFORTUNATELY WE HAVE ALL BECOME ADDICTED TO IT.. SO I GUESS WE ARE SCREWED

Photo of riennahera

It is just amazing. I can find words to describe how much I love it.

Photo of Christing

beautiful blouse!! a peasant blouse but with added drama! love the headband and belt as well!

http://fashionhedonism.blogspot.com

Photo of Leni

you get prettier and prettier.... how is it posssible????:)))


that belt isjust amazing!

Photo of shortcake

Christina Chan, your delusions of eloquence are pretty tiresome. Regardless of what you might've learned in your Psych 101 class, I highly doubt your arduous, pseudo-intellectual dribble is adding anything to this blog's entertainment value. People come here to look at interesting shoes, not read half-baked musings straight out of a freshman pop culture critique essay. If you think you're some kind of an entertaining fashion blog maverick, "Champ", I suggest you think again.

Photo of keren

It's such a beautiful blouse. :)

Photo of Geri Wu

i love the blouse... it looks comfortable but still makes a statement!
I also love the belt and headband! you have the most awesome belts :)

- Geri
http://lovegeri.blogspot.com

Photo of phamzy

gorgeous top! and the braided headband is amazing!


http://ckuf-info.blogspot.com/

Photo of Style Scientist

Wow...the blouse is so voluminous, but it does not overwhelm you. You look great as always.
http://stylescientist.blogspot.com/

Photo of Jo

The top is beautiful! and the headband is just... so stunning i dont know how to describe it. It kinda looked like your hair being braided in the first picture.


www.neonpetals.blogspot.com


Photo of Leia

Faaabulous top, I want it! I like your make-up in these pics too :)

Photo of mr. freddy's mom

oh!
this is my first time to see you wearing your headband.
you look so cute, jane!

your mom did a good job in designing clothes!

..and yeah, i freak out when i encountered computer problems!

http://momfashionworld.blogspot.com/

Photo of jessica

im sorry about your computer troubles.

on the plus side, you look fantastic! i love how big the blouse it - it makes such a strong statement.

fantastic dear!

Photo of stylecrusader

Great blouse

stylejustice.blogspot.com

Photo of Jill

You should have the second photo blown up HUGE! You look extremely beautiful in it.

Photo of bluejayintokyo

stunning

that headband is exquisite too

Photo of Victoria C

This outfit is totally gorg. Very tudor era princess haha. xo

Photo of Amee

I cannot wait until that blouse is available for purchase! The black is just so stunning! Jane your photos can never look bad!

Photo of emily

Hope your computer problem solves itself soon! That's such a cute shirt and I love the belt you paired it with!!

Photo of Carolyn

In spite of your computer/camera woes, you look STUNNING! That blouse rocks - can't wait to get my hands on some of your mom's awesome pieces!

Photo of Libby

The blouse is amazing. A must buy for me! You look classic Chanel in these pictures.
XXOXO
Libby
www.fashionconfectionairy.weebly.con

Photo of najeema

Your pictures look great. I really like the shirt- it definitely takes style and attitude to carry it off.

http://www.najeema.blogspot.com

Photo of AM

That's really beautiful. Kudos to your mother. Gorgeous. The volume is really stunning.

Nice belt btw. I would LOVE to have one just like it! I love elephants.

AM

Photo of jessie

I love love love those shoes, where are they from?

And I love that blouse, the dramatic sleeves are just PERFECT I can't wait till they come up on the site!

Photo of C

I think it is YOU that makes the blouse, not the blouse itself. It's overwhelming and I can't see it pulled off by many. You are adorable in it tho!

Photo of ...love Maegan

they don't suck ...they're arty! cute!

Photo of S.I.Q.

i like your outfit and your attitude in the photos!


-Patrick Demarchelier
-best flats Spring 08
-Karl Lagerfeld quotes
on
http://siqlogic.blogspot.com/

Photo of Julia

I love your blog so much!
maybe you will see mine? =)

Photo of Jennifer

Your outfit reminds me of when Ariel (from the Little Mermaid) first had legs, and the sea creatures dressed her in a bag and she looked beautiful. I remember always wanting an outfit like that as a child, I would always try to copy it. It's great.

Photo of deltay

Wow - love the sleeves and the flow/lines of that blouse, it's great. And you look really gorgeous in that outfit!

xo
http://lucidconspiracy.blogspot.com

Photo of laura

i love your dress, its amazing, were did you get it or is it vintage, and your headband is amazing too.

Photo of marie

I LOVE YOU. You have the most amazing style I've ever seen. Keep it rockin ;)

Photo of Insomnia

It looks so Spanish! Lovely as always :)
Good luck with the computer!

Photo of xAZD

pretty! it's very similar to that other blouse you had with the zebra print skirt.

http://xazddesign.blogspot.com

Photo of zara

i just noticed - do you not have your ears pierced?

Photo of mademoiselle chic

you look pretty! the pics are fine :)

The comments to this entry are closed.

Jane

Sea of Shoes is the personal style blog of Jane Aldridge.

Email

Shop

Atlantis Dry Goods is our online shop featuring exclusive vintage and new handmade jewelry and accessories.
Shop Now ยป

Follow

bloglovin

Subscribe

U.S. End of Season Sale Now On - NET-A-PORTER.COM. Shop Now.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...