« PREVIEW OF THE VINTAGE STORE :) | Main | inspiration board #? »

March 10, 2009

hidin in a pillow fort




wearing Comme des Garcons nylon skirt, beaded shawl from Urban Outfitters, tuxedo bib from Andersen & Lauth for UO, and my Ann Demeulemeester lace up sandal boots.

Sooo excited about Comme des Garcons Fall 09, gotta do a post on that soon!

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8345282b769e2011168d219ef970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference hidin in a pillow fort:

71 Comments

Photo of Emmy

yayyy Ann D lace up boots! I am green with envy :-) really love the sheer top, it's reminding me that I've got to dig out some sheer stuff from my wardrobe now that spring's rolling around!

Photo of k604bc

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥love the whole outfit

Photo of Amelia

i wish i could add your blog to my RSS feed. but it doesn't work.

even when i tried using seaofshoes.blogspot.com :(

Photo of Hui

You're wearing so many of my favourite pieces of yours in one outfit that I cannot express how awesome this ensemble is. The colour and translucence of the CDG skirt is to-die-for.

This outfit is absolute love!

Hui

Photo of amanda

its really cute but i can barley see it cuz your sitting

Photo of Corrie

Note to self, acquire more fluffy rugs and pillows.

And the Ann Dem boots paired with that CdG skirt is just too good. They unexpectedly compliment each other really well.

Photo of coin-operated ninja

i like the mood of those photos =)

Photo of krista

YESSS CDG FW09 WAS CRAZYYYYY

SO YOU!!

Photo of Samantha

i love your blog jane, really inspiring!
simply chic style =^.^=

Photo of Alexandra

I love all the sheer-ness! Gorgeous top.

Photo of alixrose

I love that skirt, its so beautiful and flowy!

Photo of Brigadeiro

OMG! Am in love with every single piece you're wearing! And together = perfection!

That CDG skirt always makes me sigh...love it!
xx

Photo of esther

your hair is perfection. i want long enough hair so i can make a perfect bun like that.

Photo of gennie

ahh the CDG show was just amazing... left me a bit breathless :)
btw that is I think your nylon CDG is my absolute favorite when it comes to your rtw pieces!! It is truly a show-stopper!!

Photo of Karen

that beaded shawl is amazing, i love it!!


- Karen
www.acupofvogue.blogspot.com

Photo of Prêt-à-Porter P

never short of amazing. you do black and peachy/nudes the best best best! nylon skirt? that sounds so interesting.

Photo of I don't eat bread.

The nude and the black together are sensational! You are so beautiful!

x x x

Photo of Denise

I was about to say... that skirt is beautiful! So duh... it's CDG... you must have an amazing closet for a 16-year-old! Btw, just wanted to share this with you... have you seen this kid? He's only 8! Jeez!

http://community.livejournal.com/ohnotheydidnt/33030972.html#cutid1

Photo of Pen

LOVE your shoes! And that skirt! Really pretty!

Photo of A Girl

great outfit and beautiful pictures!

Photo of keren

You always look so great; lovely, lovely outfit ! :)

Photo of lunarzie

pretty outfit. i also love the decoration there. the wood sculpture is quite nice. :-)

Photo of Victoria C

so pretty! only you could pull off a mix like that xoo

Photo of Lightstealer

Jane, how do you do that thing with your hair..? So high and so..."fluffy"..?!
I love it and would like to try the same. Do you use hair clips? elastic band..? Other?

Cheers!!


Lorenza
http://lightstealerwear.blogspot.com/

Photo of ava

Hi jane, it's me Ava. I love this look. I am unfired from my blog. <3 Ava

Photo of Linda

i love your backdrops! great pictures and great outfit =)

Photo of ainsley

so if you could just like...hand over all your home furnishings, that'd be great. thanks! :]

srsly, jealousss!

Photo of Kelsey

That shawl is sooooo beautiful. And your pillow fort is too.

Photo of Nini Nguyen

Jane!
You look very Grecian. The rugs and all the pillow made your outfit pop really nice in picture.

Photo of Eliana Masgalos

Hey dear!!!
I love those Demeulemeester shoes!!!
In fact I love all the shoes, all the clothes, she's great.
You look beautiful :)
xoxo

Photo of Erica

Beautiful outfit, and photos. You should really look into modeling, you photograph really well and obviously have a wonderful sense of personal style.

Photo of Suki Leing

love your hair
u look fabulous :-)

Photo of vintage me new you

you have such an incredible fashion sense!i love all your outfits and what an amazing pieces you have, very original and less ordinary:)

Photo of ZIling

You look really beautiful!

Photo of laura

love all the natural tones and soft lighting. Raw and earthy!
x
x
Laura

Photo of Kate

you really love those shoes, dontcha?

Photo of hanako66

That skirt is amazing, you look fabulous!

Photo of Julia

verry nice pictures...and the outfit... and the skirt...and the colours...I love everything!!:))
xx
Julia

http://juliatalpa.blogspot.com/

Photo of anne

your beaded shawl is absolutely beautiful!

Photo of juliet

How can you be so chic and SO young?

juliet xxx

Photo of rachel lynne

I adore your shoes, in fact I have adored all of your shoes for a long time. If you have time, it would be an honour for you to visit my page and perhaps exchange links. It would be the hugest treat to feature you and have my blog featured on your site.
I am looking forward to hearing from you,
with love,
rachel lynne
(staticelectri-city.blogspot.com)

Photo of Laura

mmmm i feel the same way about the blue cdg sandals as you do about those ann d lace up sandal boots.

they look fantastic on you, im interested to see what you do with them

Photo of .033089.

i have these same shoes. i call them sandals. but are they boots?
sandal boots?
sandals!
sandals?

Photo of luxirare

yes you look beautiful. I love the lace shirt and lacey shoes, and of course that nude gauzy skirt. Amazing.

Photo of Niki

Gorgeous, gorgeous, gorgeous photos. I die for those sandals BTW,

Photo of jessica

jane! your skirt is soooooo beautiful and i love the shawl from urban! you look so pretty!

http://the-voguette.blogspot.com

The comments to this entry are closed.

Jane

Sea of Shoes is the personal style blog of Jane Aldridge.

Email

Shop

Atlantis Dry Goods is our online shop featuring exclusive vintage and new handmade jewelry and accessories.
Shop Now »

Follow

bloglovin

Subscribe

U.S. End of Season Sale Now On - NET-A-PORTER.COM. Shop Now.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...