« they're here :) | Main | givenchy, balmain & dolce gabbana, from vogue nippon »

February 23, 2009

Wearing a lovely new gift and borrowing my mom's RO coat

Today I was super excited to recieve this amazing jumpsuit (amongst some other fabulous things, which you'll see soon) from the talented and generous Francesca of Babooshka Boutique. Please go visit her Etsy store and check out her stuff-she has really amazing things!

I had to steal my mom's Rick Owens coat today to try it on. (Sooo jealous of this coat! She found it after X-mas sales at Fourty Five Ten here in Dallas)



Babooshka Boutique jumpsuit and Rick Owens coat worn with Dries van Noten buckled slingback heels and a scarf purchased long ago in Tokyo.






I also loved this jumpsuit with my Junya Watanabe flight coat. 


Can never repost this collection too many times!

Junya  Junya1
Junya2



Thank you so much again for the amazing jumpsuit Francesca! :)
(I apologize for the pictures in this post being saved all as .pngs...I'm working on finding a way to get high quality .jpgs)

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8345282b769e2011279089ff328a4

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Wearing a lovely new gift and borrowing my mom's RO coat:

92 Comments

Photo of Brigadeiro

Absolutely G O R G E O U S !

And I can never get enough of those DVN's ;) Your mom's RO coat is just divine!

Immensely jealous ;)
xx
http://brigadeirochoc.blogspot.com

Photo of STYLECOPYCAT

i LOVE THAT COAT!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!
G
O
R
G
E
O
U
S
!!!!!!!

http://stylecopycat.blogspot.com/

.

Photo of Riley

That is an amazing rick owens coat. i am o-b-s-e-s-s-e-d with it!!

Photo of keren

Tis one great jumpsuit! Love, love your mom's coat, and most other Rick Owens for that matter. Your shoes look great too, of course. ;)

Photo of Rikki Lane

Gorgeous coat and jumpsuit!

Photo of ava

Hi Jane, I love this jodhpur jumpsuit and your coat. Oh, and necklaces! **Ava**

Photo of alixrose

wow! That Coat is unreal. Just lovely.
I adore the whole outfit as a whole though. Yeah for buckles!

Photo of jessica

omgggg... the coat is...

AMAZINGGGGGGGGGGG.

Photo of Kristina

Jane! Where do you get it? And can you rub some of it off onto me? please?!

Photo of Parisgirl2013

Beautiful coat but pants aren't too great...

Photo of Leia

Gorgeous outfit! x

Photo of Lauren

nice but we can't see the top of the jumpsuit!

Photo of Sabrina

This outfit is super awesome!

Do you know what fabric that jumpsuit is made of?

Photo of Jessica

That Rick Owens coat is amazing!!! I just gotta love it!!

Photo of mr. freddy's mom

stylish coat.
i agree. we wanted to see the whole jumpsuit.

Photo of b

That is one great outfit for winter, the jackets make it!

Photo of DUSKIN

awesome! i finally found a minute to get something together for you. sending it off this week! xxx

Photo of Brooke

killer coat...

...and shoes.

and necklace...=]

Photo of Natalie

Jane, that is the most beautiful Rick Owens jacket I've ever seen. And you look amazingly gorgeous as always! I love this outfit the best. :)

x Natalie
http://quirkyfille.blogspot.com

Photo of mom and son

the rick owens jacket is gorgeous! i like the color!

the jumpsuit is cool. that's for sharing francesca's site. i will check it out!


http://momfashionworld.blogspot.com/

Photo of Gabriel

oh my god, its that coat. Its my life. The jumpsuit, or at least the bottom part looks like those gareth pugh pants

Photo of The Six Six Sick Girls

That coat...I'm going to die. The jumpsuit is pretty amazing too...
xxx,
Tiffany

Photo of emily

That is the best coat ever!

Photo of Amee

I remember seeing your mum in that coat on her website. It's to die for! And that jumpsuit reminds me of the Gareth Pugh 'manta ray' pants I was lusting after on Browns Fashion! I think I might have to snag myself one. It's amazing!!

Photo of Natasha

I've just stumbled upon your blog, but already have decided.
I want you closet
and I want your house
- your family all look very stylish- I've tried and failed with mine.

Photo of hunter

one of your best posts, i think!
you look amazing, that jumpsuit is gorgeous

Photo of DJ

Hmm... can't say I'm a jumpsuit fan. Or a jodhpurs fan. I like it with your mom's coat on you, though. Maybe it's just that I look like an honest-to-goodness mechanic or something in most jumpsuits.

Photo of The Lady

That jumpsuit is to die for!
Flawless as usual :0)

Photo of Stylish Thought

Francesca of Babooshka is a great designer. She runs the BEST vintage store in Philadelphia, Topstitch!!! love her Etsy stuff as well!

Photo of Prêt-à-Porter P

that is quite the coat. nice shoes too. i also like your scarf
why the tease, you're supposed to be showing us the Ann D's! ;)

Photo of Elizabeth

that outfit is too amazing! :-)

Photo of Burn These Bones

the jumpsuit fits you wonderfully. tres chic.

Photo of Kenya

Hey Jane! I always read ur blog and love it!

BTW, i was checking "whats new" on shopbop and I saw these octopus bracelet! Have u seen it?
http://www.shopbop.com/octopus-cuff-alkemie-jewelry/vp/v=1/845524441839355.htm?folderID=2534374302029428&fm=whatsnew-viewall

see ya!

Photo of Jackie

What is the second photo (the one with the seahorse)? It is lovely!

Photo of Florenz

I adore your outfit. It's got so many nice lines and shapes to it.

Photo of luxirare

ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh what the eff
whoa! GTFO SQUARED!
you've got some game!

Photo of Shen-Shen

That jacket is amazing. And so is that jumpsuit. I love the oddly shaped legs!

Photo of Shen-Shen

That picture of Anja is so amazing.

And YAY KATE WINSLET!! I'm so happy for her.

Photo of Deltay

ah-mazingly gorgeous!

love them :)

Photo of Rebekka

Oh gosh! I just love your mum's Rick Owens coat! I like your shoes as well.

Annnnd I know this is irrelevant, but I love your furniture! I'm into interior designing a little bit so I always take note of it a little bit.

Photo of wee birdy

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/RARE-Yves-Saint-Laurent-Rive-gauche-COUTURE-SKIRT-36-S_W0QQitemZ200283185759QQihZ010QQcategoryZ48911QQcmdZViewItem

check this BEAUTIFUL beautiful beautiful 80s YSL couture bubble skirt i found. please do, it would be an amazing addition to your wardrobe

Photo of Kimberley

That outfit is super!
And I adore the coat =]

Photo of Jen

Gorgeous coat. I want to see the jumpsuit on it's own ! :)

Photo of Kaylene

You look so warm and comfy!
Every time a see a rick owens coat from this collection i want to find some nice shearling to create something similar for myself.

Photo of Jo

What camera do you use? I think your pictures are pretty good.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Jane

Sea of Shoes is the personal style blog of Jane Aldridge.

Email

Shop

Atlantis Dry Goods is our online shop featuring exclusive vintage and new handmade jewelry and accessories.
Shop Now »

Follow

bloglovin

Subscribe

U.S. End of Season Sale Now On - NET-A-PORTER.COM. Shop Now.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...