« a couple of things | Main | Margiela Artisanal »

January 28, 2009

TODAY'S OUTFIT-AND WEARING MOMS DIY PROJECT

This post is going to be extremely brief because I am babysitting a Neopolitan/Bullmastiff puppy and it is honestly like babysitting a baby tyranosaurus rex. The amount of destruction he can create in the span of one minute is truly terrifying.

But anyway-I was going to wear this outfit to get lunch in Dallas today and ended up changing into something warmer.

  
Miu miu skirt, The Row leather leggings (borrowed from mom-thanks!), Givenchy basket weave wedges, thrifted sweater, scarf from Urban Outfitters

I would have worn this if the weather had allowed. I am cross posting this from my mom's blog-she made
 this cool shirt yesterday.

 

Back to my babysitting duties!

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8345282b769e2010536ffdf56970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference TODAY'S OUTFIT-AND WEARING MOMS DIY PROJECT:

70 Comments

Photo of deltay

Yay! You updated!

Even though I've only discovered this blog today, i think I'm def hooked.

Love the scarf. Do you model too?

Photo of Tara

I've always love nude and black together, fantastic combination. Being in NYC right now I definitely relate to the weather not permitting you to wear what you'd like!

Photo of zoe

i still really really love that skirt!

http://audhep.wordpress.com/

Photo of bridget

the shirt is seriously amazing. boarderline masterpiece. show us how?

http://nolabelleinthecity.blogspot.com/

Photo of Lola Re

Love the color and texture combinations :o) Lola Re

Photo of Amee

I am in love with the first outfit! The color combination works so well. I was wondering though, who is that scarf by? It looks so delicate! Your mum's DIY project is fantastic. I would love a tutorial on that as well :D

Photo of Stylecrusader

Adorable outfit, I love that miu miu skirt to death and it looks really great with the leggings.

-stylejustice.blogspot.com

Photo of moonique

your mom's diy shredded tee is the coolest shredded tee i've seen---even way cooler than the original shredded tee. your mom totally rocks:) i love your style as always...

Photo of THE SHOE GIRL

Sic shirt! Go mom!! haha

Photo of Keren Alshanetsky

Gah, the shirt is amazing.
;)

Photo of Farren

Your mother did a wonderful job on the t-shirt. I love it! And the puppies must be so adorable! I love bullmastiffs. Soo cute! And I agree -- the mess puppies can make in a short amount of time is incredible.

Photo of Maeko

Puppies are the most satisfying, yet, exhausting creatures on earth!

I love the 'fit! You look like such a grown woman!

Photo of dtailoriented

Seriously your moms shirt is hella hot!!! If she doesn't mind I would love to feature her on my blog WWW.dtailoriented.blogspot.com

Photo of Anne

love the outfit! and the shirt your mom made is super cute! :D hopefully you will get to wear it out sometime soon!

Photo of Chloe

amazing amazing amazing.

Photo of Lenya Jones

Be carefull bull mastif cross puppies are busy. I have a bull mastif x ridgeback and he is a terror but so cute.

Photo of jamie clare

oh, the row.
let me know when you're done with those? haha

Photo of Brigadeiro

The first outfit's just gorgeous! Shame you didn't get to wear it...I love the nude colour with the black, can't believe the sweater is thrifted! I must come to the US to thrift shop (or in the UK, where I used to pick up such cool stuff...)
xx

Photo of Jessie

fabulous outfit. what could be more luxe than The Row leather leggings??
the shirt your mom made is out of this world. even though she initially set out to shred it, this looks much more original.

Photo of luxirare

your mother is EFFING awesome!
THAT SHIRT IS SO KILLER!

Photo of DUSKIN

can you model my spring collection???
i am serious...
also,

you look so ghetto goth in this pic of your mom's i love it.

Photo of PenPen

I was actually bitten by a full grown Bull Mastif when I was 11. Embarassing, but it bit me on the bottom and I still have the scars. They get HUGE! I didn't realize it was a dog charging me for a few seconds. Next thing I know, I had been bit and knocked from my bike onto the pavement. I had scratches from the concrete that were bleeding. I put my bike in-between us as he pursued me home.
--One of the scariest things I've been ever been through....

Photo of erika

love your moms diy project. amaaazing

Photo of Maren

love the shoes. lovelovelove.

Photo of mei

in love with the pleated miu miu skirt! x

Photo of Lobelia

You're so cool, and your mum too! I really find your blogs inspiring:) Keep it up!

Photo of Sarah

I love your soes! And your skirt . and everything :)
xoxo

Photo of vintage Tea

the top looks so cool. Well done to mom! lol.

Check out http://vintage-tea.blogspot.com/

x

Photo of Tanya

I looove the outfit u wear! Especially the shoes are really pretty..
Nice!

Photo of juliet

oh that's cool! How is the DIY done?

juliet xxx

Photo of Pixienish

That shirt your mom made you is genius! Same goes for the leggings.

Photo of Mattia

really beutiful!! <3

Photo of ashley

miu miu is the best.
I could wear it everyday.

Photo of Charlotte

Love the look! the skirt is perfect.

Photo of Leah

my best friend has a bullmastiff. it's fully grown now and it's nearly the size of a horse. they're great dogs though and so cute as puppies, even though they definitely can get in a lot of trouble!

love the outfit, as usual. and your mom's shirt is AMAZING. seriously. AMAZING. gah, i want.

Photo of Camille

Best babysitting outfit, yet. I adore the row leggings here, just fabulous.

Photo of Amy Williams

OMG you/your mum has THOSE leggings from the row! How do you find the fit, I'm constantly being tempted by them everytime I'm on Barneys.com...
Love the whole look, the nude and black looks awesome together!

Photo of Amy Williams

OMG you/your mum has THOSE leather leggings from the row! How do they fit? I'm constantly tempted by them everytime I'm browsing at barneys.com...!
You wear them so well, love them with the Givenchy shoes!

Photo of Nicole

Your mom's shirt looks fantastic. Did she use a seam sealant?

Photo of Nicole

Your mom's shirt looks fantastic. Did she use a seam sealant?

Photo of Carmen

I like the shoes, they are a must for the end of the winter...

Style de Vie
http://styledevieparisbilbao.blogspot.com/

Photo of Prêt-à-Porter P

nude + black so good together

Photo of Moe

i love your mom's DIY shirt!!
sigh...I wish I was that crafty!

and also I read on your mom's blog that you guys are visiting Japan?
I might spot you there because I'll be going back there too in summer! :)

Photo of THE SHOE GIRL

You are one of the recipients of the "Your Blog is Fabulous" award - YAY! Very prestigious... ;)

www.theshoegirl.blogspot.com

xox

Photo of THE SHOE GIRL

You are one of the recipients of the "Your Blog is Fabulous" award - YAY! Very prestigious... ;)

www.theshoegirl.blogspot.com

xox

Photo of jessica Calderon
jessica Calderon January 29, 2009 at 08:14 PM

POST THE PUPPY!!!!!!!!!!!!

Photo of Saree Elias

i really love the combintion of these too amazing colors. kisses J soo pretty on this jan 28th haha. happy bday to me. :P

Photo of Remy Robert

well, you have amazing style, which we do not have in common. however, you are a blogger and so am i. we are also both teenagers which puts us at a disadvantage to some and at a wildly appealing advantage to others... cheers! if you're as into food as you are into clothes, check my blog out. i like clothes even if i can't whip up fantastically innovative ensembles so i will be following yours for sure...

The comments to this entry are closed.

Jane

Sea of Shoes is the personal style blog of Jane Aldridge.

Email

Shop

Atlantis Dry Goods is our online shop featuring exclusive vintage and new handmade jewelry and accessories.
Shop Now »

Follow

bloglovin

Subscribe

U.S. End of Season Sale Now On - NET-A-PORTER.COM. Shop Now.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...