« AN INSPIRATION BOARD//also, THANKS GLAMOUR FRANCE! | Main | A SPECIALLY DIY'ed DENIM JACKET//by grandma&mom »

November 04, 2008

WHAT I WEAR TODAY//happy election day!!

Today I'm wearing a pair of vintage jeans that I drew on with markers a really long time ago-like when I was 12 maybe...I wore them all summer in Mexico, wearing them reminds me of then!
Worn with an American Apparel tank top, silver, gold and coral bracelets, a scarf from Urban Outfitters, and Emanuel Ungaro strappy 'branch' sandals-my first time to debut them on the blog :)

(Sash loves to be photographed, haha)
I adore these shoes! They aren't as uncomfortable as you might imagine-but they are quite steep and walking up stairs is tricky.

I'm going to go watch the polls at my dad's house! :)

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8345282b769e2010535d333de970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference WHAT I WEAR TODAY//happy election day!!:

59 Comments

Photo of Brigadeiro

HOORAY! The Ungaro heels! They are SO amazing!!! What a gorgeous outfit too (love the jeans, scarf, shoes...everything!

Yes, elections...very exciting, even for those of us not in the USA.

Rewind...you fit into the jeans you had when you were 12?!? I'm so jealous! I can't fit into my jeans I wore 6 months ago!

Photo of Kristina

It really is amazing how you always manage to look so effortlessly, yet incredibly put together. by the way, your free dress day outfit...i have no words

Photo of For Fashion's Sake

WOW!!! The heels are amazing... they don't need to be comfortable, they need to be fabulous!

I've found you through Bloglovin (I'm addicted!) and am loving it!!!

XX
For Fashion's Sake - Grazi
P.S: Added you to my favs.

Photo of miss_shoes

love your shoes !! as always ^^ and i adore your style too !!

Photo of mayk

ZOMG.

the Ungaros.

I absolutely love them.

Photo of Corie

great jeans
i love your jewelry and bag-- who made it?

Photo of stylenowhere

You look too cute here. Glad you finally debuted the sandals!

Photo of Caroline

Love the jeans, so creative! I'm glad you got the shoes, they look great

Photo of razielle

i like it when you smile for outfit photos :)

Photo of Jamie

fantastic jeans. happy election day!

Photo of Frances

You're really quite the artiste! I rarely wear jeans but I love what you did with yours!

Photo of glory

hi, i`m a frecuent reader of you blog i really love you personal style, i have my blog too and i have those shoes like a imposible dream since i`m from a third world country,I can`t believe you have them , look really grate on you, and the jeans are very unique too. i`m from mexico, hope you visit my blog soon.... kisses
www.elestiloimporta.blogspot.com

Photo of missmagaddict

Love the shoes... but your smile is the best accessory you have going there. You look beautiful! Have fun tonight at your Dad's.

Hi Sash lol!

Photo of jocelyne

You are just beautiful. I love your collection, you are a lucky lady!

Photo of mani

those shoes are fabulous! i aspire to have a shoe closet as large as yours one day :D

Photo of ramona west

you look so ridiculously cute. head to toe. perfection.

Photo of emr

i've been craving shoes like that. omg i LOVE them. adore your outfit too.

Photo of saray

The heels are stuning!!!

it's so cute that you still have this jeans..

Photo of Jeunesse

My my, Jane... you look absolutely adorable. Love those Ungaro heels and those jeans... wow! Made me think about my drawn on shirts which I still love, which I've had since early 90s. But the show-stopper for this outfit? Your beautiful smile. I love how sweet you look when you show your smile.

Photo of b

The most interesting! Who is your bag by? I love dyed nappa - if that is what it is? I've been considering making a bag similar! Are you happy with the election outcome?

xx B

Photo of Zanita

oh babe im so glad i found your blog! i saw you on lookbook.nu in that fabulous Dries Van Noten dress, im loving the ways you styled it. Ive got a shot of me wearing the same dress on my blog, but not styled so cool.
Please check it out! www.zanita.com.au
Im quite new to blogging id love to know what you think.
Great shoes!
zanita x

Photo of Hannah

new haircut?

xx

Photo of Amy Williams

Those Ungaro shoes are amazing! Definitely some of my favourites!

http://the-shades-of-black.blogspot.com/

Photo of Anne

NICE! I love the DIY jeans and how did you do the belt thing?

Photo of annahita

WAY TO GO PEOPLE! I cannot describe how happy, or ecstatic really, I feel now once you've chosen Obama to be your president. There is still hope for this world!

Sending some love from Sweden! Cheers!

Photo of b

JANE! please take a close up of your jeans!!

Photo of tindi-rindi

I really like the Miu Miu bag, very first time I saw it on you I was so happy you not only have amazing shoes but the bad I love aswell :)

And how did Ungaro create such an amazing shoe? Did he secretly got a shoevision? I never saw anything I really really wanted to have, and this one is the first.

Photo of helens

omg those shoes -drool-

Photo of modejunkie

i love how you are dressed today. look so fresh and young. i sometimes forget that you are 16 because you dress up so 'adult-like' (not in a bad way though).. :)cute smile!
and the SHOES ARE PRETTY MUCH AMAZING!

Photo of YeahyeahGirl

Hi Jane ! I often come here but never leave a com for you. I saw you yesterday in my French Glamour and I wanted to say congrats to you ! Now i know how old you are (16, with so much style) and some other things i didn't know.
I'm not a shoe addict, i'm more a 'other girls styles addict' and your sense of style is stunning.
Have a great Obama Day !
Emilie yeahyeah

Photo of avi

hi jane! i'm a regular reader of your blog and i find your style so elegant and amazing. i really like how you mix and match your clothes. you're so pretty!

Photo of avi

hi jane! i'm a regular reader of your blog and i find your style so elegant and amazing. i really like how you mix and match your clothes. you're so pretty!

Photo of diamondsinchampagne

Your puppy is gorgeous.
I adore the shoes, the bag and the scarf!

Photo of caroline

yes, yes we can!

nice shoes, by the way.

louiseorvalentine.blogspot.com

Photo of J

Those shoes are really beautiful. And I'm inlove with that bag.
And you are just so stunning.

Photo of Rianna Bethany

The shoes are beautiful! LOVE IT! xxxx

Photo of escritora

oh, i love the way you buckle your belt :)

Photo of izh

i really love this outfit of yours! it can be worn here in the third world, but still manage to be not-that-foreignish thingy looking. haha! anyway, i am so wanting those shoes too!! how much are those? :) me likey! anyway, when you first posted the picture of that shoe alone, i have already imagined myself wearing them. ahahah so uhm take care! stay fab :)

p.s. have i told you how much i love your outfit?! :)

Photo of milly

nice shoes....scarf and bracelets as well...where did you get the bracelets?

Photo of Karen

I read all of your blog entries in like a day and a half. Very inspiring and of course fabulous shoes!
Love these Ungaro heels. And that scarf is to die for. Looks amazing on you.
Cheers
xx

Photo of Flore

I love your shoes <3
I discovered your site on Glamour France and you're amazing =D

Xx

Photo of Elin

Stunning shoes!
That is a look a like of my dog Akilles. He was an adorable "fluffy" Welsh Corgie Cardigan. Though your dog could be a Corgie Pembrook instead..oh well, cute dog anyhow.
Greetings from Finland

Photo of kayla

OH MY GOD. THE SHOES. YES.

Photo of Julia

OH. Your blog is the dreamblog. It consists of soooo many things that I just love. Your inspiration-boards, your clothes, your thoughts and of course your SHOES:D I am a shoefreak with no money, that's kind of hard. haha. Love the shoes in this post by the way:) Sorry if I spelled everything all wrong, i'm not english.. Sweden is my beloved country, haha.

Photo of Catherine

Hello Jane.
Amazing heels, and as a bag lover, I happy to see a great Miu Miu bag with you. I love to see your bags some day.
Bye.
Catherine

The comments to this entry are closed.

Jane

Sea of Shoes is the personal style blog of Jane Aldridge.

Email

Shop

Atlantis Dry Goods is our online shop featuring exclusive vintage and new handmade jewelry and accessories.
Shop Now »

Follow

bloglovin

Subscribe

U.S. End of Season Sale Now On - NET-A-PORTER.COM. Shop Now.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...